PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION
1.1 Signature Stone and Tile Limited (also referred to as ‘We’, ‘Our’ or ‘Us’) take our responsibilities in storing
and protecting your data very seriously. We are committed to both the protection and respect of your privacy.
We strive to keep any information we hold about you safe and secure.
We also aim to ensure any communication with you and use of the data we hold is also secure.
We follow procedures about how your data is stored and used and access to this data is limited.
The data we store is not accessible by unauthorised persons or machines.
1.2 Our Privacy Policy, and other policies referred to herein lays out how we process and use any personal
information collected from:
1. Visitors to our website www.signature-stone.co.uk
2. Data collected if you call us on the telephone
3. Data collected if you contact us via email
This policy sets out to explain how we operate to protect your data and privacy.
2. IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS
2.1 We are legally obliged to protect personal information that we collect under the Data Protection Act 1998,
(the “DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (the “GDPR”).
2.2 Under the DPA and GDPR, we are considered the ‘data controller’ and our address is:
Signature Stone and Tile Limited, 12 Bowes Court, Thomas Wyatt Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5FQ.
2.3 Should you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, website, emails, or other methods of
communicating with you, please post them, in writing to the address above (2.2) or via email to
mark@signature-stone.co.uk
3. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU
3.1 We collect and use various types of personal data about visitors to our website including:
1. Data submitted via forms on our website which may include your name, email address, telephone
number, messages, and any files you may elect to upload.
2. We collect technical information about your visit to our site, this is outlined in our Cookie Policy.
3. We collect information about your visit to our site via Google Analytics. You can view Google’s privacy
policy here – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk
4. Data submitted when you sign up to our email newsletter via Mailchimp. You can view Mailchimp’s
privacy policy here – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
4. BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA
4.1 We use (process) your personal information in a range of ways including:
1. Your consent. If you have provided us with consent to send you marketing materials, we will send you
information that we believe will be of genuine interest to you.
2. Legitimate interest. We may also use your personal data to send you information about our products
and services that may be of interest to you. This does not affect your rights in any way and your
consent can be removed at any time to the contact details provided in section 2.3
3. To provide you with a quotation or proposal. If you have requested such materials from us, we will
contact you via email, telephone and/or post
4. To fulfil a contract with you. If we are under contract (written, verbal or otherwise) with you, we may
need to send you messages or information to fulfil this contract
5. Legal obligation. We may be required under law to provide data to relevant UK Authorities.
5. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1 We do not knowingly collect any sensitive personal information.
6. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
6.1 We use your personal information to send you information that you have requested, via our website,
telephone, or other means. We may also use your information to provide you with an improved experience
when visiting our website or to facilitate entering into a contract with you.
6.2 We collect, store, and use personal information about visitors to our website for the following:
Signature Stone and Tile Limited
12 Bowes Court, Thomas Wyatt Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5FQ
T: 07552 215050 | E: mark@signature-stone.co.uk
1. Responding to inquiries submitted via forms on the website
2. Delivering products or services that you request us to provide and for the purposes of fulfilling
contracts
3. Sending you any marketing materials (other than those of legitimate interest) that you have consented
to receiving
4. Sending you important information about changes to products or services
5. Upholding your right for data removal
7. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION
We do not knowingly share personal data with third parties; however, we may share anonymised, non-personal
data third parties that are GDPR compliant (such as Google Analytics). No shared information is used for
marketing purposes.
8. WHERE WE TRANSFER AND STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION
8.1 The personal information that we collect, and store is held securely and is stored in a range of destinations
including:
1. Secure and encrypted Dropbox servers in the United States
2. Our website’s database which is hosted in a UK data centre
3. Our secure (Firewall-protected) servers.
9. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
9.1 We will store your personal information for a limited time that relates specifically to the nature of the
information you supply to us. In general, this amount of time is for as long as is necessary to fulfil any
contractual obligations.
10. YOUR RIGHTS IN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
10.1 You have rights regarding the information we hold about you (personal information). These rights are set
out below.
10.2 We process all data in line with your rights and in each case, to the extent required by any applicable laws.
We respect your personal information rights in respect of:
1. Access. If you request us to, we will provide you with information about if we are/are not processing
your data. If we hold personal data about you, we will make available to you the information we hold
and to which you are entitled.
2. Correction. If any of the data we hold is incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete we will correct said
information.
3. Prevention of processing that is likely to cause damage or distress. We will respect your rights under
the GDPR to not process your data in any way that may cause you or any third-party unwarranted
damage or distress.
4. Remove of data. We will erase any personal information we hold about you upon request.
5. Restrictions. If you ask us to, we will only process your personal data if certain criteria are met.
6. Provision. We will provide you (or authorised third parties) a copy of any personal information we hold
about you that you have provided to us electronically.
7. Objections. We will respect your rights regarding processing your data for marketing purposes. We will
attempt to inform you in advance if we plan to use your data for marketing our goods or services to
you. We will not share your data knowingly with third parties for marketing purposes.
11. COOKIES
11.1 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow
web applications to respond to you as an individual.
11.2 We use Cookies for a range of applications, from storing your preferences to modifying out websites
content.
Key usage is as follows:
1. Improving our website(s) and ensuring it displays correctly on your device
2. Managing our website(s)
3. Keeping our website safe and secure
4. Collecting analytical data about how you use our website
Signature Stone and Tile Limited
12 Bowes Court, Thomas Wyatt Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5FQ
T: 07552 215050 | E: mark@signature-stone.co.uk
5. Storing your consent to cookies (even if you decline Cookies, we still need to set a small cookie to
remember your preference)
11.3 Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you should be able to modify your browser setting to
decline cookies if you prefer.
12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
12.1 We reserve the right to modify and update this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this policy will be
posted on our website
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make in the future will be
posted on the website and you should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy
Policy.
13. MAKING A COMPLAINT
13.1 If you have a complaint about our privacy policy and feel that it has not been resolved by speaking to us
directly, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner via telephone on 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website https://ico.org.uk.